Skip to the main section
Clarksville · Montgomery County · Fort Campbell · Southern KentuckyFree inspections · Someone answers 24/7 · (931) 410-6271
Clarksville Roof Co.Montgomery County, Tennessee (931) 410-6271
Repair cost

Roof repair cost in Clarksville, Tennessee: 2026 prices

Most roof repairs in Montgomery County land between $300 and $1,500. The ones that cost more are usually a whole section coming off, or a roof that has reached the point where repairing it is money spent on borrowed time. Here is the list, and where the line sits.

Brown water stain spreading across a white interior ceiling below a roof leak, with a bucket on the floor underneath

These are 2026 ranges for Clarksville and Montgomery County for budgeting. Our condition inspection is free, including the photographs and the written summary, so the diagnosis costs you nothing whether or not you go ahead.

The price list

Repair2026 rangeWhat moves it
Condition inspection with photographsFreeWritten summary included
Pipe boot replacement$150 – $400Per penetration; often the whole leak
Exposed or backed-out nail sealing$150 – $350Common alongside wind damage
Replace a few courses of shingles$300 – $1,200Match availability
Flashing repair, per detail$300 – $900Chimney, sidewall, skylight, dormer
Minor repair, general$300 – $1,500The most common job we do
Valley repair or rebuild$600 – $2,200Length; open or woven
Moderate repair, section replacement$1,500 – $4,000Includes decking where soft
Decking replacement$75 – $160 per sheetFound once shingles are off
Emergency tarp$350 – $900Larger or multi-slope more
Storm damage repair$1,000 – $10,000+Often an insurance claim
Flat or low-slope repair$500 – $3,000Seams, flashings, penetrations
Ridge vent repair or replacement$300 – $900Frequently storm-damaged
Written roof certification$150 – $400VA loans, sales, closings

Why the cheapest repairs are the most valuable ones

The single most common leak we fix in Clarksville is a split pipe boot, and it is at the bottom of the list. A $150 to $400 part replaced at the right moment prevents a stain, then wet insulation, then soft decking, then drywall. The same leak found three seasons later is a section replacement with decking at four figures, and the roofing part of it is still the cheap part compared with what the water did inside.

That is the argument for an annual inspection on any roof past about ten years, and for one after every significant wind or hail event regardless of age. Ours is free. Most of what it finds is in the top third of that table.

What moves a repair price

Access and pitch. A steep or high roof needs more setup and more safety equipment for the same physical repair.

Matching. If your shingle line is discontinued, matching becomes a judgement rather than a purchase, and on a visible slope that changes the conversation about whether a repair is the right answer at all.

What is underneath. A repair quoted on visible damage can grow when the shingles come back and the decking is soft. We price decking per sheet so the rate is known rather than negotiated mid-job.

How many problems there are. One failed detail is a repair. Four failed details on a twenty-four-year-old roof is a replacement wearing a repair's clothes.

When a repair stops making sense

There is no precise rule, but a reasonable test is this: a repair buys you the roof's remaining life, not a fresh twenty years. If the roof has eight years left, a $600 flashing repair is good value. If it has two years left, the same repair is $300 a year for the privilege of postponing a decision. We tell you the estimated remaining life at the inspection specifically so you can make that calculation yourself, and we will show you the replacement number alongside the repair number rather than making you ask for it.

The signs a roof is genuinely at the end: granule loss across whole slopes rather than in patches, shingles that crack when lifted rather than flexing, leaks in more than one unrelated place, multiple layers, and decking soft in several areas. One or two of those is a conversation. All of them is an answer.

Common questions

Is the inspection really free?

The condition inspection is, including photographs and a written summary, and including the times the answer is that nothing needs doing. What is not free is a formal written certification for a lender or a closing, which is a separate document with our name and liability attached. We tell you which one you need before booking.

Why is a small leak so expensive to fix?

Most of the cost is not materials. It is getting a crew and safety equipment onto your roof, diagnosing where the water actually enters — which is rarely above the stain — and doing the repair properly rather than smearing sealant over it. The part might be $30. The visit is the cost, which is also why it is worth having several small items dealt with on one trip.

Can I just have it sealed for now?

Roofing cement over a flashing gap buys a season or two, then hardens and cracks, and the leak returns looking like a new problem somewhere slightly different. We would rather do the real repair. If you are genuinely a few months from replacing the whole roof, a temporary seal can be the rational choice and we will say so.

Will insurance cover a repair?

If a covered peril caused it, usually yes, less your deductible — and in Tennessee that wind and hail deductible is often a percentage of your dwelling coverage, which can exceed the cost of a modest repair entirely. Wear, age and long-running leaks are not covered. We document it either way. See insurance claims.

How long will the repair last?

As long as the roof around it has left. That is the honest framing. A properly replaced boot or flashing detail will not fail again before the surrounding shingles do, so the repair's lifespan is the roof's lifespan, and we tell you what we think that is at the inspection.

How much decking will I need?

Unknowable before the shingles are off, and anybody giving you a confident figure up front is guessing. The per-sheet rate goes on your estimate so the exposure is clear, we show you what we find, and we replace only what is genuinely bad.

Related: Roof repair · Roof leak repair · Replacement cost · Insurance claims · Roof inspection

Call now · (931) 410-6271